Wednesday, October 5, 2011
[…] Wednesday, October 5, 2011

I developed a sickness from my job. Is this covered by workers' comp?

Potentially. Georgia law provides that an "occupational disease" is compensable so long as certain statutory requirements are satisfied. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-280 states that an "occupational disease" means "those diseases which arise out of and in the course of the particular trade, occupation, process, or employment in which the employee is exposed to such disease." In addition, five requirements must be met: 
  1. There must be a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the disease;
  2. The disease followed as a natural incident of exposure by reason of the employment;